Washington| Change
[…] under the [authorization for the offenses listed in the Title

III  order], it is difficult  to see how  the defendants were

harmed when the same  facts were presented in the  context of

different offenses."),  cert. denied, 115 S.  Ct. 515 (1994).
                                                

We  need not  reach  the merits  of  this argument,  however,

because we conclude  that the district  judge who issued  the

initial   interception   orders  impliedly   and  permissibly

authorized the disclosure of the conversations at issue.

          Under  18 U.S.C.     2517(5),  the  government  may

secure  a court's  blessing to  disclose  the contents  of an

"other  offense" interception  in connection  with a  federal

prosecution.     The  relevant  statutory  provision  permits

disclosure when  the  interception has  been  "authorized  or

approved  by a  judge  of competent  jurisdiction where  such

judge finds on subsequent  application that the contents were

                             -16-
                                          16


otherwise intercepted in  accordance with  the provisions  of

[Title  III].   Such  application shall  be  made as  soon as

practicable."     
Id. It is
 settled   that  disclosure
                                 

authorization "can be implicitly obtained when a judge grants

a renewal of a  wiretap after being advised of  the essential

facts  of  the  unspecified  violation."   United  States  v.